Website Policy

Lifestart Co-operative Ltd

Lifestart Co-operative Ltd is committed to protect the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. Lifestart respects the privacy of others and is bound by National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). Protecting your confidential information is paramount to develop and maintain a relationship with our clients, donors, supporters and volunteers. Lifestart will not disclose information except as authorised by the entity providing it, by legal obligation or as contemplated by this policy. Lifestart may vary this policy from time to time. 

 

Collection

Lifestart collects information about individuals who are donors, supporters, volunteers, consultants, service providers, clients and their families. The kind of information collected is:

Name, address, occupation, contact information (including telephone numbers and email address), information about people’s dealings with us or organisations we serve. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations and emails.

 

Use and Disclosure

Unless you ask Lifestart not to, you may be contacted for further support and receive information about the work of Lifestart and ways in which you can continue to support the Organisation.

Lifestart will use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected:

To manage the relationships with you or the organisation you represent.
To provide you with information about events or other products or services that may interest you or the organisation you may represent.
To facilitate Lifestart’s internal business operations, including fulfilling legal obligations.

Lifestart may also use the information to:

Process donations and merchandise sales,
provide a receipt for donations and sales,
confirm your identity,
respond to your queries or complaints appropriately and
provide you with efficient feedback

Lifestart will only provide personal information to third parties where authorised or required by law, or with your consent either expressed or implied.
You can ask Lifestart at any time to remove you from the database and not to contact you.

 

Security

Lifestart considers the security of your personal information as a priority and take reasonable steps to protect all information it receives from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Reasonable steps are taken to hold information securely in electronic or hard copy format. Information is stored in secure premises or in an electronic database that requires security pass codes to access the data. All employees and Board members are subject to confidentiality agreements and a code of conduct.

Specific security systems are in place for processing online payments which include the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connections and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Encryptions. However Lifestart cannot guarantee the security of any information provided via electronic means.

 

Quality and Access

Lifestart will endeavour to ensure all held information is accurate and up to date. Please contact Lifestart using the contact details below should any personal information is incorrect or incomplete.
Lifestart will provide access to your personal data in certain circumstances for which a fee is charged. Access may be denied if the National Privacy Principles are contravened. Please contact Lifestart using the contact details below to make a request.

 

Anonymous

It is your right remain anonymous in your relationship with Lifestart, however, provisions in taxation legislation require Lifestart to collect personal data , if a tax deductible receipt is required for donations over $2.

 

Copyright

Permission has been sought by parents to use the images of their children on this website and should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third part without consent and against the wishes of carers and families. Should you wish to obtain permission to use an image please contact Lifestart using the contact details are below.

 

Contact

Contact Lifestart is you have any questions on this policy, you wish to lodge a complaint, request access to your personal data or you not longer wish to be contacted or you want your personal data to be removed from Lifestart’s data base.

Lifestart Co-operative Ltd
78c Charles Street
Putney NSW 2112

02 9364 0111

Close Panel

Member Login