Privacy & Confidentiality Statement

Lifestart Co-operative Ltd

Lifestart Co-operative Ltd is committed to protect the privacy of the clients and community partners we work with. Lifestart respects the privacy of others and is bound by Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). Protecting your personal information is paramount to develop and maintain a relationship with our clients, donors, supporters and volunteers. Lifestart may vary this policy accordingly.

Lifestart complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) outlined in the Privacy Act and its reforms. Except as provided above, Lifestart will only use personal information for the purpose of improving its available services, service delivery or processes and will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required by law.

Our respect for the right to privacy of personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Lifestart only collects such information for lawful purposes and as is reasonably necessary. Lifestart takes reasonable steps to secure personal information in its possession from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. A person can request to be removed from a Lifestart mailing list at any time. These requests are forwarded to the Administration Team for action. Record retention processes are recorded in policy and procedures.

Please download the Privacy & Confidentiality Fact Sheet for more information.

 

The Privacy and Confidentiality process NSW Disability Service Standards:

Standard 1: Rights

“Each person is aware of their rights and can expect to have them respected”

“Service providers are to uphold and promote the legal and human rights of each person”

 

Standard 2: Participation and Inclusion

“Each person is actively encouraged and supported to participate in their community in way that are important to them”

Service providers develop connections with the community to promote opportunities for active and meaningful participation.

 

Standard 3: Individual Outcomes

“Service providers maximise person centred decision making”.

“Service providers undertake person centred approaches to planning to enable each person to achieve their individual outcomes”

 

Standard 4: Feedback and Complaints Policy

“When a person wants to make a complaint, we will ensure the person’s views are respected, that they are informed as the complaint is dealt with, and have the opportunity to be involved in the resolution process”

“Each person is to be treated fairly when making a complaint”

“Each person is provided with information and support to make a complaint”

‘Each service provider has the capacity and capability to handle and manage complaints”

 

Standard 5: Service Access

“Each person is supported to access the supports and services they need to live the life they choose”.

“Service providers make information available about their services”

“Service providers have clearly defined processes to access services”.

 

Standard 6: Service Management

“Each person receives quality services that are well managed and delivered by skilled staff with the right values, attitudes, goals and experience”.

 

"Service providers are well managed and have strong and effective governance to deliver positive outcomes for the people they support”.

 

 

Close Panel

Member Login